12/3/18

FAMILY REGROUPING OF OTHERS FAMILY MEMBERS OF EU


"EXTENDED FAMILY" OF EU CITIZENS 

From the 8th of December the Foreigners Office modified rules for family regrouping of EU family members.

The term “extended family” includes:

- Members of the EU or European Economic Area citizens who accompany them or join to them and during the solicitation confirm that they are in the next circumstances:

·         1º. They depend on them or live with them in the country of origin.
·         2º. It strictly necessary that the citizen of EU takes care for the member of his family because of the health or disability.  
- From another part, non-married partner of the EU citizen with whom she/he has stable relations and it should be duly proved.  

Because of different determinations of the European Court of Justice, the European Commission required the Spanish Government to modify the Royal Decree adopted in 2007 to incorporate the extended family within its subjective scope.


20/2/18

CONSEJOS PARA NO DENEGAR EL PERMISO DE RESIDENCIA Y TRABAJO

DENEGACIONES DEL PERMISO DE RESIDENCIA:

Uno de los motivos por los cuales se deniegan las renovaciones de la residencia es por salir de España más del tiempo permitido.
Extinción de la residencia que puede hacer la Oficina de Extranjeros al comprobar la ausencia cuando el ciudadano renueva su permiso de residencia o por indicación  la policía fronteriza en el aeropuerto cuando compruebe que ha permanecido más de 6 o 12 meses fuera de España, dependiendo del caso.

La extinción de la residencia temporal o residencia y trabajo:
Cuando se permanezca fuera de España durante más de seis meses en un periodo de un año.

La extinción de la autorización de residencia de larga duración:
Cuando se produzca la ausencia del territorio de la Unión Europea durante doce meses
consecutivos.

La extinción de la autorización de residencia de larga duración-UE:
· Cuando se produzca la ausencia del territorio de la Unión Europea durante doce meses
consecutivos.
· Tras una ausencia del territorio español de seis años.

Nota: La Dirección General de Inmigración, previo informe de la Comisaría General de Extranjería y Fronteras, podrá determinar la no extinción de una autorización por esta causa ante la concurrencia de motivos excepcionales que así lo aconsejen.

Tarjeta de residencia de familiar de ciudadano de la Unión:
· La vigencia de la tarjeta de residencia de familiar de ciudadano de la Unión caducará por las ausencias
superiores a seis meses en un año.
· Se perderá el derecho de residencia permanente de familiar de la Unión por ausencia del territorio español durante más de dos años consecutivos.

Acceso a la nota informativa de la oficina de extranjería

A pesar de estas circunstancias también se pueden anular por haber permanecido más de 10 meses fuera de territorio español en los últimos cinco años. Circunstancia que le causaría la denegación de la residencia de larga duración, denominada anteriormente permanente.

2/2/18

GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM IN SPAIN

ENJOY SPAIN WITH YOUR GOLDEN VISA

These visas enable its holder to reside in Spain for reasons of economic interest.
This document covers the residence visas created by Law 14/2013, dated 27 September, of support to entrepreneurs and their internationalization.
The visas regulated in this Law are the following:

  •  Residence visas for capital investors.
  •   Residence visas for buyers of real estate.
  •  Residence visas for entrepreneurs and entrepreneurial activities.
  •  Residence visas for highly qualified professionals.
  •  Residence visas for educational or research activities.
  •  Residence visas for intra-company moves.
COMMON REQUIREMENTS:
1 – Applicant must be above 18 years old.
2 – Schengen National Visa application form & 2 photographs: application completed and signed; passport size recent photo, clearly showing the face, the forehead hairline and ears on a white background.
3 – Passport original and photocopy valid for a minimum of three months from the date of completion of the stay in the Schengen territory, with at least two blank pages available to start the visa.
4 – Singaporean IC:  PR & re-entry permit / EP / S-Pass.
5 – Medical insurance: public health insurance and private contracted with an insurance company which is licensed to operate in Spain.
6 – Criminal record certificate for the past five years issued by the authorities of the countries, where the applicant has resided for the past five years showing that the applicant is free from criminal records.  The certificate shall be valid for a period of three months after the date of issue. If the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in that country.
7 – Visa fee: 95.40 S$ to be paid upon application. Cash only.
8 – Financial guarantee: the applicant must demonstrate for the next two years:
       8.1. An amount of 2.130 € monthly for the main applicant.
       8.2. Plus a further 532 € for each dependant person under the applicant’s charge (each applicant’s               family member applying for residence visa).
To prove financial guarantee: provide (original and photocopy): savings accounts/current account bank statements (up to last 12 months) / bank deposits/ etc. YOUR NAME as account holder HAS TO BE STATED in every document.
9 – Applicant’s family members must request a:
RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY MEMBERS:  
Requirements:
  9.1.- Each family member must present a separate application and a separate set of required                       documents.
  9.2.- Family members entitled to apply for this kind of visa:

  • Spous
  • Children under 18 years
  • Children over 18 who are objectively unable to provide their own needs due to their state of                   health.
 9.3.- Requirements number 2 to number 7 mentioned above. NOTE: criminal records certificate for children only over 14 years.
  9.4.- For spouse: authenticated birth certificate; if the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate in that country. If the certificate is in a language other than English or Spanish it must be translated into Spanish or English and the translation must be certified by the Spanish Consulate in the country of origin.
  9.5.- For children: authenticated birth certificate; if the country is not Singapore the certificate must be legalized by the Spanish Consulate in that country. If the certificate is in a language other than English or Spanish it must be translated into Spanish or English and the translation must be certified by the Spanish Consulate in the country of origin.

3/1/18

CONSERVACION DE LA NACIONALIDAD ESPAÑOLA

CONSERVACIÓN DE LA NACIONALIDAD ESPAÑOLA 

Los que habiendo nacido y residiendo en el extranjero ostenten la nacionalidad española por ser hijos de padre o madre españoles, también nacidos en el extranjero, cuando las leyes en el país donde residan les atribuyan la nacionalidad del mismo, perderán en todo caso la nacionalidad española si no realizan declaración de conservación en el consulado General de España correspondiente durante los tres años posteriores a la mayoría de edad. Es decir, de no realizar la declaración en el consulado español donde residan después de cumplir los 18  y antes de los 20 años perderán la nacionalidad española, incluso en el caso de que la que tengan sea de un país iberoamericano, Andorra, Filipinas, Guinea Ecuatorial o Portugal.

No tienen la obligación de declarar su voluntad de conservar la nacionalidad española, para así evitar su pérdida, quienes la hayan adquirido de forma sobrevenida, generalmente en virtud del ejercicio de un derecho a optar.

12/12/17

EL ARRAIGO SOCIAL

TIPO DE AUTORIZACIÓN
Es una autorización de residencia temporal por circunstancias excepcionales que se podrá conceder a ciudadanos extranjeros que se hallen en España mínimo 3 años y, o bien tengan vínculos familiares en España o estén integrados socialmente.
REQUISITOS
  •  No ser ciudadano de un Estado de la Unión Europea, del Espacio Económico Europeo o de Suiza, o familiar de ciudadanos de estos países a los que les sea de aplicación el régimen de ciudadano de la Unión.
  • Carecer de antecedentes penales en España y en sus países anteriores de residencia por delitos existentes en el ordenamiento español.
  • No tener prohibida la entrada en España y no figurar como rechazable en el espacio territorial de países con los que España tenga firmado un convenio en tal sentido.
  • No encontrarse, en su caso, dentro del plazo de compromiso de no retorno a España que el extranjero haya asumido al retornar voluntariamente a su país de origen.
  • Haber permanecido con carácter continuado en España durante un periodo mínimo de tres años. Para que este requisito se cumpla, las ausencias de España durante este período no pueden superar los 120 días.
  • Tener vínculos familiares (cónyuge o pareja de hecho registrada, ascendientes o descendientes en primer grado y línea directa) con otros extranjeros residentes o con españoles, o bien, presentar un informe que acredite su integración social emitido por la Comunidad Autónoma (o el Ayuntamiento si la Comunidad Autónoma lo ha autorizado), en cuyo territorio tenga su domicilio habitual.
  •  Contar con un contrato de trabajo firmado por el trabajador y empleador, para un periodo no inferior a un año. La empresa o el empleador deben encontrase inscritos en la Seguridad Social, así como hallarse al corriente del cumplimiento de sus obligaciones tributarias y con la Seguridad Social.

La empresa también deberá garantizar la actividad continuada, disponer de medios económicos, materiales o personales para hacer frente a su proyecto empresarial y a las obligaciones derivadas del contrato. También se admite la presentación de varios contratos en una misma ocupación, trabajando simultáneamente para más de un empleador, todos de duración mínima de un año y cuya suma debe representar una jornada semanal no inferior a 30 horas en cómputo global.

28/11/17

WORK PERMITS TO SPAIN

EU nationals

Spain announced that it will be opening its borders for workers from all EU countries in spring 2006. Therefore, as of that date, if you are an EU national you will not need a work permit to work in Spain — you can enter the country as a tourist and register with the Spanish national employment office (Instituto Nacional de Empleo - INEM) to look for a job. You then have 90 days to find employment — you can obtain an extension after that date or leave Spain and re-enter for a further 90 days. Once you find a job, you will need your employment contract in order to apply for your residence permit.

Non-EU nationals

Non-EU residents who wish to work in Spain must obtain a work permit. They must also obtain a visa before moving to work in Spain.
Work permits must be applied for at the Foreigners' Office (Oficinas de Extranjeros) or to the provincial office of the Ministry of Labour (Delegación Provincial del Ministerio de Trabajo), if you are already in Spain. If you are not in Spain, a work permit must be applied for at the Consular office of your home country.
The provincial labour offices (Direcciones Provinciales de Trabajo, Seguridad Social y Asuntos Sociales) will decide whether the work permit will be issued or not.
The supporting documentation needed is quite extensive and can take some time to collect. It must be submitted in Spanish, so translations should be taken into both time and financial budgets. Once the application has been lodged, processing takes between 3 and 6 months due to the highly bureaucratic systems designed to protect the resident labour markets.

There are two possible ways for the candidate to be employed with a work permit for the first time:
  1. As the direct employee of Spanish company. In the first instance this would be a type b, which is for a maximum of 1 year. This may be extended and would become a type B, valid for a maximum of 2 years.
  2. As the employee of a foreign company that is providing services to Spanish company. This foreign company may not be a recruitment agency and must produce a service contract as part of the application. In this scenario, a Spanish accountant must administer the pay rolling of the candidate to ensure that all tax and social security is duly paid. This would be a type A permit and would be valid for a maximum of 9 months.
!!!!The European court made a ruling that any EEA company should be able to provide services to its EEA clients without the need to obtain additional work permits for its employees. i.e. if a British software house sells its product to a Spanish company and to install the product on its client's systems needs to send some non-EEA employees who have UK work permits to the client's offices in Spain they should not need a Spanish work permit.

A work permit is permission for a company to employ a foreign worker given by the labour authorities. It does not allow the candidate to travel to or reside in Spain. Once the work permit has been approved the candidate should apply for a residence visa.


3/11/17

VISIT SPAIN-VISITAR ESPAÑA

VISITAR ESPAÑA- VISIT SPAIN

REQUISITOS ENTRADA EN ESPAÑA
El ciudadano extranjero no comunitario que desee residir o visitar España, podrá hacerlo de dos formas:
1) Con una carta de invitación de un particular o empresa que le permita posteriormente obtener el visado de turista para permanecer en España durante un periodo no superior a 90 días.

2 ) Por cualquier otro tipo de visado que le permite residir de forma estable en España.


LA CARTA DE INVITACIÓN
Este documento que expide la policia nacional donde reside el particular que invita a su domicilio al ciudadano extranjero tiene una duración de 90 días y debe mostrarse los datos del invitante, del invitado y la fecha prevista del viaje.
Este documento se usará para solicitar el visado de turista en el consulado y  en los paises que no fuera necesario se utilizará para mostrar en el control fronterizo cuando el extranjero visite nuestro país.

En Global Asesoría le ayudamos a obtener la carta de invitación y le informamos de los pasos siguientes para que la persona invitada obtenga, en su caso, el correspondiente visado de turista.

Existen paises o Estados que no necesitan visado para entrar en España, por tanto, podrá venir directamente a España sin tener que pasar por el consulado español del país donde resida el ciudadano extranjero. 
Son los siguientes :
ANDORRA, ANTIGUA Y BARBUDA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS,BARBADOS, BRASIL, BRUNEI, , CANADÁ, COLOMBIA, CHILE, COREA DEL SUR, COSTA RICA, CROACIA, EL SALVADOR, DARUSSALAM, ESTADOS UNIDOS, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, ISRAEL, JAPÓN, MALASIA, MAURICIO, MÉXICO, MÓNACO, NICARAGUA, NUEVA ZELANDA, PANAMÁ, PARAGUAY, PERU, SAN CRISTOBAL Y NIEVES, SAN MARINO, SANTA SEDE, SEYCHELLES ,SINGAPUR, URUGUAY y VENEZUELA.  
http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Portal/es/ServiciosAlCiudadano/InformacionParaExtranjeros/Documents/listapaisesvisado.pdf

VISADO TURISTA EN EL PASAPORTE
El ministerio del Interior ha elaborado un programa para que el ciudadano extranjero cuando viaje a España no se exceda del tiempo concedido en el visado, para evitar así problemas en la obtención de los sucesivos visados. Situaciones muy habituales por las que los consulados deniegan los visados posteriores. http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/border-




ENTRY INTO SPAIN
ENTRY REQUIREMENTS INTO SPAIN
Foreign non-EU citizen, who wants to reside or visit Spain, can do it in two ways:
1. Receiving the letter of invitation from a private individual or a company that afterwards permits to obtain tourist visa for staying in Spain during the period not exceeding 90 days.
2. Obtaining any other type of visa that permits you to reside permanently in Spain. 

THE LETTER OF INVITATION

This document that is issued by the office of the National Police that corresponds to the host’s domicile who invites to his house a foreign citizen has the duration of 90 days and has to show the data of the host, of the invitee and expected date of the trip. This document will be presented in the Consulate to request a tourist visa and in the countries where it isn’t necessary it will be applied for showing in border control when the foreigner visits our country.  
We help you to obtain the letter of invitation in Global Asesoria and we inform about the next steps to do that the invitee can get a correspondent tourist visa. 
There are countries or states where you don’t need to get a visa to enter to Spain, thus you can come directly to Spain without necessity of going to the Spanish Consulate in the country where you reside.
There are:
ANDORRA, ANTIGUA Y BARBUDA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BRASIL, BRUNEI, CANADA, COLOMBIA, CHILE, SOUTH KOREA, COSTA RICA, CROATIA, EL SALVADOR, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, ISRAEL, JAPAN, MALAYSIA, MAURICE, MEXICO, MONACO, NICARAGUA, NEW ZEALAND, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, PERU, SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS, SAN MARINO, HOLY SEE, SEYCHELLES, SINGAPORE, URUGUAY AND VENEZUELA.  
TOURIST VISA IN YOUR PASSPORT 
The Interior Ministry has elaborated a programme that a foreign citizen, who travels to Spain, doesn’t exceed a time allowed in visa, to avoid in such a way problems in obtaining successive visas. There are the most typical situations the reason the Consulates refuse in giving future visas
.